register login


Become fan 7 Comment 0 Vote 39 Like & Share
Genre:Rap, Pop
Rank:147 history »
4.8/5 from 39 users

Most popular songs

# Song LSI Rank
1True Colors lyrics
2My Oh My lyrics
3See You Again lyrics
4Shake It Off lyrics
5You Are My Shining Star lyrics
6Be Right There lyrics
7Love Somebody (and Maddi Jane) lyrics
8Titanium (feat. Jake Coco and Madilyn Bailey) lyrics
9New Kids lyrics
10I Just Wanna Love You (feat. John-Robert Rimel) lyrics

Most popular albums

# Album LSI Rank
1Outside The Lines [2015]
2That's The Way [2012]


Date of Birth: 6 January 2003
Birth Name: Matthew David Morris
MattyB first became interested in hip hop music at the age of five. He said that he was drawn to the beats and right away wanted to take dance lessons! When his cousin Mars, a 19-year-old rapper, moved in with his family, he listened to Mars' music and rapped his lyrics to him. Matty pestered his cousin to help him write a rap and make a video so they finally did it. And he nailed it on his first try. In it's first week on YouTube, MattyB's rap video "Eenie Meenie" had over 500,000 views and made the front page!

He's covered hits by stars like Willow Smith, Ke$ha, Rihanna, Taylor swift
and Justin Bieber. He even rapped "Like a G6", complete with a music video where he wore purple shades, a leather jacket and danced around in front of a fancy car! He writes his own lyrics and even made a music video making fun of Willow Smith's "Whip My Hair" song!

His mom says he's still to young to tour or make a record but he's definitely going to keep making videos for his popular YouTube channel. He has over 250,000 subscribers to his channel and has over 4 million hits to each of his songs - not bad for someone who hasn't even hit the fifth grade yet! He's taking voice lessons, acting and dancing lessons at the moment so keep your eyes peeled for MattyB on MTV!
via imdb

Matthew Morris aka "MattyB" is an 11-year-old rapper from Atlanta, GA. He was born on January 6, 2003. Since beginning his music career at age 7, he has quickly become an Internet sensation with more than 900 million video views and 2.2 million YouTube subscribers. His social media consists of 5 million followers on Facebook & Twitter combined. MattyB was recently selected in the 2013 Top 21 Under 21 by Billboard Magazine.

His music videos and songs have been seen and played all over the world. Although MattyB originated on YouTube, many TV shows, radio stations, websites, magazines and blogs have featured him and his music. MattyB has a large portfolio, which consists of original music, covers and remakes, and collaborations.

MattyB has made himself known for his G-rated, yet complex rap lyrics, which lead a young generation of kids to follow their dreams, believing that anything is possible. The MattyB lyrics add a personal touch to his music, making him loved by both kids and adults. He is also known for his swag, style and smooth delivery. Many celebrities, such as Katy Perry, Ryan Seacrest, Ashton Kutcher, Perez Hilton, Scooter Braun and Vanilla Ice have shown interest in the MattyB brand.

MattyB has performed on a variety of shows, such as The TODAY Show, Wendy Williams Show, Dr. Phil Show and EXTRA. He has also performed live at many locations such as Turner Field (Home of the Atlanta Braves), Six Flags over Georgia, Centennial Olympic Park (Atlanta, GA), celebrity birthday parties, as well as a Nascar event at Atlanta Motor Speedway. Recently, MattyB announced his first headline event and sold out two back to back shows at Gramercy Theatre in New York City. He is continuing to sell out headline shows around the country at the tender age of 11.

MattyB is also pursuing acting and has featured in multiple commercials aired on Disney, Nickelodeon and Cartoon Network, as well as made a guest appearance with Dewayne "The Rock" Johnson on TV.

Aside from his music endeavors, MattyB is a normal fourth grader. He is one of five children in his family and enjoys baseball, art, video games and spending time with his friends and family.

Pictures (2)


Fans (7)


Similar Artists

Anggun lyricsRich Boy lyricsD-Tent Boys lyricsAna Torroja lyricsBiagio Antonacci lyricsNaomi Dinozzo lyricsSandra Kim lyricsClarence Coffee Jr. lyricsMango lyricsBow Wow & Omarion lyricsBobby Shmurda lyricsMigos lyricsCanardo lyricsDoriand lyricsOlexesh lyrics


  • Facebook (0)
  • LetsSingIt (0)
  •  guest says:
    pop out